1930's
1930
To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Southern Hemisphere |
Northern Hemisphere |
||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
January |
|||||||||||||||||||
1929/30 Ashes Series | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jan 4th | England (GB) | 0 | Australia | 0 | Station Road | 34,709 | View | |||||||||||
Kangaroos Tour 1929/30 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jan 11th | Salford | 5 | Australia | 21 | The Willows | 8,000 | View | |||||||||||
1929/30 Ashes Series | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jan 15th | England (GB) | 3 | Australia | 0 | Athletic Ground | 16,743 | View | |||||||||||
Kangaroos Tour 1929/30 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jan 18th | Wales | 10 | Australia | 26 | Wembley | 20,000 | View | |||||||||||
April |
|||||||||||||||||||
- Standalone | |||||||||||||||||||
Mon | Apr 7th | England | 19 | Other | 35 | Thrum | 2,300 | View | |||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Apr 26th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | 26 | Wentworth | 9,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Apr 26th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 20 | St George | 7 | Marrickville | 6,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Apr 26th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 31 | University | 10 | Sports Ground | 5,498 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Apr 26th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 18 | North Sydney | 7 | Pratten | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
May |
|||||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 2 | Challenge Cup 1929/30 - Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 3rd | 3:15PM | Newtown | 7 | University | 0 | Marrickville | 1,500 | View | Sat | May 3rd | Widnes | 10 | St Helens | 3 | Wembley | 36,544 | View | |
Sat | May 3rd | 3:15PM | St George | 6 | Eastern Suburbs | 11 | Earl Park | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 3rd | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 24 | North Sydney | 7 | Sports Ground | 4,501 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 3rd | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 12 | Balmain | 8 | Pratten | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 3 | Championship Playoffs 1929/30 - Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 10th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 18 | Newtown | 27 | North Sydney | 10,000 | View | Sat | May 10th | Leeds | 2 | Huddersfield | 2 | Belle Vue | 32,095 | View | |
Sat | May 10th | 3:15PM | St George | 9 | University | 10 | Earl Park | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 10th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 23 | Balmain | 8 | Wentworth | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 10th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 12 | Western Suburbs | 24 | Sports Ground | 9,132 | View | ||||||||||
Northern Union Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 17th | Auckland | 21 | Northland | 16 | Carlaw | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 17th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 18 | Newtown | 14 | Wentworth | 8,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 17th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 18 | University | 5 | North Sydney | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 17th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | 25 | Sports Ground | 15,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | May 17th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 18 | St George | 3 | Pratten | 6,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | St George | 21 | North Coast | 9 | Earl Park | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 19 | North West NSW | 14 | North Sydney | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 37 | Far North Coast | 5 | RAS Showground | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 25 | Southern Division | 22 | Sports Ground | 9,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | University | 16 | Illawarra Firsts | 11 | Wentworth | View | |||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 29 | Newcastle (AU) | 8 | Pratten | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 37 | Far West NSW | 28 | Birchgrove | 4,000 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 24th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 30 | Western Division | 19 | Marrickville | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
City vs Country (Firsts) 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 31st | 3:15PM | NSW City Firsts | 26 | NSW Country Firsts | 35 | Sports Ground | 22,000 | View | ||||||||||
Northern Union Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | May 31st | Auckland | 12 | South Auckland | 13 | Carlaw | View | ||||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | May 28th | 1:15PM | Far North Coast | 9 | North West NSW | 14 | Sports Ground | 4,067 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | May 28th | 2:30PM | Western Division | 15 | North Coast | 7 | Sports Ground | 4,067 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | May 28th | 3:45PM | Southern Division | 7 | Newcastle (AU) | 20 | Sports Ground | 4,067 | View | ||||||||||
Country Carnival 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | May 28th | 12:00PM | Far West NSW | 12 | Illawarra Firsts | 16 | Sports Ground | 4,067 | View | ||||||||||
June |
|||||||||||||||||||
QLD Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jun 4th | North West NSW | 9 | QLD Firsts | 38 | Tamworth Oval | 2,000 | View | |||||||||||
Interstate Series 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jun 7th | 3:00PM | NSW Firsts | 16 | QLD Firsts | 11 | RAS Showground | 35,454 | View | ||||||||||
Interstate Series 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mon | Jun 9th | NSW Firsts | 11 | QLD Firsts | 25 | RAS Showground | 21,571 | View | |||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jun 4th | Barmedman | 11 | Cootamundra | 7 | Barmedman Rec | View | ||||||||||||
QLD Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jun 14th | Western Division | 15 | QLD Firsts | 25 | Jubilee Oval | 3,000 | View | |||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jun 11th | Barmedman | 3 | Young | 11 | Barmedman Rec | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jun 21st | 3:15PM | Balmain | 22 | University | 2 | Wentworth | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Jun 21st | 3:15PM | Newtown | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | 19 | Marrickville | 3,300 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jun 21st | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 7 | St George | 10 | North Sydney | 2,500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jun 21st | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 12 | South Sydney | 5 | RAS Showground | 18,017 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jun 18th | Young | 10 | Gundagai | 10 | Young Showground | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jun 28th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 13 | North Sydney | 13 | Wentworth | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jun 28th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 23 | St George | 10 | Earl Park | 2,500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jun 28th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 33 | University | 5 | RAS Showground | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Jun 28th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 16 | Newtown | 0 | Sports Ground | 8,084 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jun 25th | Young | 5 | Wagga Wagga | 4 | Young Showground | View | ||||||||||||
July |
|||||||||||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 5th | 3:00PM | NSW Firsts | 16 | New Zealand | 5 | RAS Showground | 9,557 | View | ||||||||||
BRL 1930 - Semi Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 5th | Fortitude Valley | 18 | Past Grammars | 11 | Brisbane Exhibit | View | ||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 5th | Carlton | 8 | Coorparoo | 6 | Brisbane Exhibit | View | ||||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 2nd | Wagga Wagga | 8 | Cootamundra | 17 | Robertson Oval | View | ||||||||||||
Bulimba Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 5th | Toowoomba | 25 | Ipswich | 2 | Athletic Ground | 3,500 | View | |||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 9th | 3:20PM | Western Division | 14 | New Zealand | 20 | Bathurst | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 12th | 3:00PM | NSW Firsts | 29 | New Zealand | 2 | RAS Showground | 19,060 | View | ||||||||||
BRL 1930 - Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 12th | Fortitude Valley | 10 | Carlton | 0 | Brisbane Exhibit | 5,000 | View | |||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 9th | Young | 5 | Cootamundra | 14 | Young Showground | View | ||||||||||||
Bulimba Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 12th | Ipswich | 10 | Toowoomba | 5 | Nth Ipswich Res. | 3,500 | View | |||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 16th | New England | 19 | New Zealand | 34 | Sports Ground | 3,000 | View | |||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 19th | QLD Firsts | 14 | New Zealand | 11 | Brisbane Exhibit | 9,121 | View | |||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 19th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | 36 | RAS Showground | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Jul 19th | 3:15PM | St George | 19 | Balmain | 16 | Earl Park | 2,500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jul 19th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 16 | Newtown | 12 | Sports Ground | 8,200 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jul 19th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 34 | University | 17 | Pratten | View | |||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 16th | Cootamundra | 15 | Tumut | 12 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 23rd | Ipswich | 10 | New Zealand | 3 | Ipsw. Showground | 1,000 | View | |||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 26th | QLD Firsts | 32 | New Zealand | 6 | Brisbane Exhibit | 5,088 | View | |||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Jul 26th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 0 | Western Suburbs | 3 | North Sydney | 2,500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Jul 26th | 3:15PM | St George | 8 | Newtown | 8 | Earl Park | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Jul 26th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 17 | University | 8 | Wentworth | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Jul 26th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 15 | Balmain | 22 | Sports Ground | 4,851 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 23rd | Cootamundra | 30 | West Wyalong | 7 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
August |
|||||||||||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mon | Aug 4th | 3:00PM | Metropolis | 34 | New Zealand | 22 | Sports Ground | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 30th | 3:15PM | Brisbane Firsts | 17 | New Zealand | 19 | Brisbane Exhibit | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 2nd | 3:00PM | Metropolis | 39 | New Zealand | 22 | Sports Ground | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Jul 30th | Cootamundra | 12 | Temora | 8 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Aug 6th | Southern Division | 20 | New Zealand | 24 | Young Showground | 3,000 | View | |||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | Newcastle (AU) | 22 | New Zealand | 25 | Newcastle | 4,000 | View | |||||||||||
NSW Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Thu | Aug 7th | 3:45PM | Ipswich | 13 | NSW Firsts | 13 | Ipsw. Showground | View | |||||||||||
NSW Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mon | Aug 11th | Toowoomba | 10 | NSW Firsts | 12 | Clive Berghofer | View | ||||||||||||
Interstate Series 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | QLD Firsts | 12 | NSW Firsts | 15 | Davies Park | 5,000 | View | |||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 8 | University | 11 | Marrickville | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 17 | South Sydney | 27 | North Sydney | 3,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 13 | St George | 5 | Earl Park | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Aug 9th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 16 | Balmain | 11 | Sports Ground | 5,685 | View | ||||||||||
Kiwis Tour 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Aug 13th | 3:15PM | Universities XIII | 12 | New Zealand | 18 | University | 500 | View | ||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 16th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 10 | South Sydney | 21 | Wentworth | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 16th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 27 | North Sydney | 10 | Marrickville | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 16th | 3:15PM | St George | 33 | University | 2 | Earl Park | 2,500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 16th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 23 | Western Suburbs | 18 | Sports Ground | 13,172 | View | ||||||||||
BRL 1930 - Chall. Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 16th | Carlton | 19 | Fortitude Valley | 8 | Davies Park | View | ||||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Aug 13th | Cootamundra | 20 | Harden-Murrumburrah | 12 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 23rd | 3:15PM | Newtown | 25 | Balmain | 12 | Marrickville | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 23rd | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 16 | University | 10 | North Sydney | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Aug 23rd | 3:15PM | St George | 19 | Western Suburbs | 9 | Earl Park | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Aug 23rd | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 10 | South Sydney | 16 | Sports Ground | 11,864 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Aug 20th | Cootamundra | 11 | Junee | 0 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Aug 30th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 31 | University | 9 | Birchgrove | 1,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 30th | 3:15PM | St George | 18 | North Sydney | 8 | Earl Park | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Aug 30th | 3:15PM | South Sydney | 5 | Western Suburbs | 16 | Sports Ground | 10,418 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Aug 30th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 7 | Newtown | 5 | Marrickville | 2,000 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Aug 27th | Cootamundra | 3 | Tumut | 0 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
September |
|||||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Sep 6th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 28 | North Sydney | 20 | Wentworth | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Sep 6th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 10 | Western Suburbs | 22 | Sports Ground | 7,465 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Sep 6th | 3:15PM | St George | 11 | South Sydney | 3 | Earl Park | View | |||||||||||
Sat | Sep 6th | 3:15PM | Eastern Suburbs | 43 | University | 18 | RAS Showground | 500 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Sep 3rd | Cootamundra | 7 | Junee | 7 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL 1930 - Round 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Sep 13th | 3:15PM | Balmain | 3 | St George | 3 | Earl Park | 5,000 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Sep 13th | 3:15PM | Newtown | 18 | South Sydney | 12 | Sports Ground | 4,725 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Sep 13th | 3:15PM | North Sydney | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | 43 | RAS Showground | 500 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Sep 13th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 19 | University | 10 | Wentworth | View | |||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Sep 17th | Cootamundra | 10 | Barmedman | 13 | Fisher | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL Finals 1930 - Semi Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Sep 20th | 3:15PM | St George | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | 10 | Earl Park | 6,980 | View | ||||||||||
Sat | Sep 20th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 9 | South Sydney | 5 | Sports Ground | 13,000 | View | ||||||||||
Maher Cup 1930 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wed | Sep 24th | Barmedman | 9 | Cootamundra | 9 | Barmedman Rec | View | ||||||||||||
NSWRFL Finals 1930 - Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Sep 27th | 3:15PM | St George | 14 | Western Suburbs | 6 | Sports Ground | 16,557 | View | ||||||||||
October |
|||||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL Finals 1930 - Grand Final Chall. | - Standalone | ||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Oct 4th | 3:15PM | Western Suburbs | 27 | St George | 2 | Sports Ground | 12,178 | View | Wed | Oct 1st | England | 31 | Other | 18 | Knowsley | 10,000 | View | |
November |
|||||||||||||||||||
Yorkshire Cup 1930/31 - Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Nov 22nd | Huddersfield | 2 | Leeds | 10 | Thrum | 17,812 | View | |||||||||||
Lancashire Cup 1930/31 - Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Sat | Nov 29th | Wigan | 3 | St Helens Rec | 18 | Station Road | 16,710 | View | |||||||||||